Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2020-03-20 13:01:07

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website (the “Website”) operated by (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of information Specific piece of information Legal basis for processing this information How we use this information What happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying information Name
  • Providing customer service;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Identifying information Postal / Shipping address
  • Providing customer service;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Analytics;
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices;
  • Participation in surveys and contests.
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible.
Identifying information Billing address
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments.
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
Identifying information Phone number
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Verifying customer information;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.
Identifying information Email address
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Verifying customer information;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices;
  • Participation in surveys and contests.
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Information regarding your interactions with advertisements
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Verifying position and quality of ad impressions;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying position and quality of ad impressions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.
Geolocation information Geolocation information
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Verifying position and quality of ad impressions;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying position and quality of ad impressions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.

How we may use your information

We may use the information that you provide us for the following: analytics, contact you, provide services, and send you email newsletters.

With whom we share your information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information. To opt-out of future sales, contact us at privacy@jbtechent.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package.
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website.
  • Test content on the Website.
  • Store information about your preferences.
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that you have provided to us Client cancels their account or requests to have information removed from our database

Your rights

Residents of the European Union and/or the United Kingdom have the following rights and may exercise them at any time by emailing us at privacy@jbtechent.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

 

  1. The right to access your information. You have a right to access any information that we may have collected on you. You can request copies of information that we have on you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  2. Information transmission. You have the right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you, to another provider (where technically feasible).
  3. Rectification of information. You have the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected on you.
  4. You have a right to withdraw your consent to processing of your data.
  5. You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  6. You have the right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  7. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Residents of the United Kingdom may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority.

Opting out of us collecting personal information

You may opt-out of us collecting your personal information at any time by contacting us.

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.

We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated privacy policy to this website.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@jbtechent.com.